Bank of America vs. Otus: savings rates compared
Advantage Savings pays 0.04% APY. Otus pays 6.00% today. Starting with $25,000 and adding $100 a month, that's $61,003 versus $37,124 after 10 years.
Bank of America
Advantage Savings
0.04%
APY · checked Oct 21, 2026
Rate depends on your relationship tier.
Otus
Guardian, average of the top 10 vaults
6.00%
APY today · live from our vaults
+5.96 pts vs. Bank of America
What your money would grow to
Added at the end of every month, at your bank and at Otus.
Bank of America in 10 years
Otus in 10 years
more with Otus
Otus
You put in
Extra
- Otus · 6.00%
- Bank of America · 0.04%
- What you put in:
Side by side
| Feature | Bank of America | Otus |
|---|---|---|
| APY | 0.04%Rate depends on your relationship tier. | 6.00%Average of the top 10 Guardian vaults today |
| Account | Advantage Savings | Otus Guardian: onchain lending vaults, rebalanced automatically |
| FDIC insurance | Yes | No |
| Rate checked | Oct 21, 2026 · Bank of America's site | Live · Transparency page |
Questions
Does Otus pay more than Bank of America?
Today, yes: 6.00% APY at Otus versus 0.04% at Bank of America. Starting with $25,000 and adding $100 a month, that's about $23,879 more after 10 years if both rates held, and they won't: rates change.
Is Otus a bank?
No. Otus isn't a bank and isn't FDIC-insured. Advantage Savings is FDIC-insured.
Where does the 6.00% come from?
It's today's average APY across the top 10 Otus Guardian vaults, the same number we publish on our Transparency page. It moves with the vaults.
What does Otus cost?
Otus Guardian is $5/month flat, no percentage of assets. You can start with $10, and there are no lock-ups, no exit fees and no waiting periods. The estimates on this page don't subtract the $5/month.
How current is Bank of America's rate?
We last checked it on Oct 21, 2026. Bank of America can change it at any time, so confirm on their site before you move money.
Compare Otus with another bank
Bank of America's rate was last checked Oct 21, 2026 and may have changed since; see Bank of America's site for today's rate. The Otus rate (6.00%) is today's average APY across the top 10 Otus Guardian vaults, the same number on our Transparency page. Rates vary and aren't guaranteed. Estimates compound monthly, with deposits added at the end of each month, and assume today's rates hold for the whole period, which they won't. They don't subtract the Otus Guardian fee of $5/month. Otus isn't a bank and isn't FDIC-insured.
Try it with just $10
Keep Bank of America for your bills and let a small amount show you the difference.